Boys Under 18s

What is AFLNT Under 18s?

AFLNT Under 18s is the Territory’s representative team for male participants aged 17 and 18

What competitions do they play in?

NAB AFL U18 Academy Series
NAB AFL U18 National Championships (Allies)

When did the Under 18s squad first commence?

1997

What have been some highlights?

Seeing players who have gone on to be drafted in AFL. Players such as Cyril Rioli (Hawthorn), Daniel Motlop (Port Adelaide), Daniel Rioli (Richmond), Steven Motlop (Geelong) and Nakia Cockatoo (Geelong), just to name a few.

Who is the coach?

Jimmy Driscoll 

2017 squad members:

Player #PlayerLeague Club/Local Club
1Liam HOLT-FITZSporties Spitfires FC
2James QUINNNightcliff FC
3Ryan ALTHOUSE-COOPERNightcliff FC
4Rodney BAIRDPalmerston FC
5Zac BAILEYSouthern Districts FC
6Nelson SONNTAGNightcliff FC
7Coen HUTTWaratah FC
8Rohan ARMSTRONGSouth Alice FC
9Zackery DERKSENNightcliff FC
10Xavier CUBILLOWanderers FC
11Josh O’BRIENWaratah FC
12Daniel FULLERWanderers FC
13Matthew GREENSporties Spitfires FC
14Beau SCHWARZESouthern Districts FC
15Michael MUMMERYNightcliff FC
16Kieran PARNELLSt Mary’s FC
17Domonic GRANT Wanderers FC
18Jackson RENZIWest Alice FC
19Isiah FARRELL-NELSONSporties Spitfires FC
20Jack KLUSKESt Mary’s FC
21Matt BLAKEWaratah FC
22Shawn FOSTERPioneers FC
23Matthew BRICKNELLNightcliff FC
24Jamie HAMPTONPioneer FC
25Jasper HUTTSt Mary’s FC
26Ryan PROWSESouthern Districts FC
27Jeremiah SCRUTTONDarwin FC
28Keenan WATERBURYSouthern Districts FC
29Ankin ABBOTTPioneers FC
30Marcus VALASTROWaratah FC
31Ryan MUNightcliff FC
32Leslie MARONEYWanderers FC
33Tony OLANGOSt Mary’s FC
34Jack PALMERSouthern Districts FC
35Jacon LAMPTONPalmerston FC
36Nathan MUNightcliff FC
37Thomas BROWNWaratah FC
38Matt COTTERILLRovers FC
39Joel STEVENSWaratah FC
40Braydon WEILYFederal FC

2017 Academy Series fixtures and results:

ROUND 1
26 March, Blacktown International Sportspark
Tasmania 13.10 (88) d Northern Territory 5.9 (39)

Goals
Tas: Buechner 3, Mundy 3, B.McGuinness 2, Jones, Pearce, Millucci, Dixon, Williams
NT: Althouse-Cooper 2, Kluske, Scrutton, Hutt 

Best
Tas: Gordan, Peppin, Reeves, Ireland, Burrow-Cheng, Dakin, Rand
NT: Brown, Braun, Rioli, Ngurruwuthun, Lampton, Rusca

ROUND 2
1 April, TIO Stadium
Sydney Swans 18.12 (120) d Northern Territory 9.9 (63)

Goals
Sydney Swans: Hardman 5, Skrivanic 3, Blakey 3, Maze 2, Rankin, Carr, Kilpatrick, Stern, Loone
NT: Schwarze 5, Derksen, Bricknell, Bailey, Prowse

Best
Sydney Swans: Rogers, Stern, Bell, Maze, Robertson, Hardman
NT: Bailey, Scrutton, Baird, Schwarze, Bricknell, Althouse-Cooper

ROUND 3
8 April, TIO Stadium
Brisbane Lions 16.8 (104) d Northern Territory 8.6 (54)

Goals
Brisbane Lions: Drake 3, Johnson 3, Fletcher 2, Kristelly, Aston, Stackelberg, Coleman, Lambert, Fleming, Franks, Warren 
NT: Schwarze 4, Mu, Hutt, Bricknell, Althouse-Cooper

Best
Brisbane Lions: Matthews, Franks, Johnson, Payne, Tomkinson 
NT: Valastro, Schwarze, Holt-Fitz, Green, Bull, Hutt

ROUND 5 (Round 4 was a bye for NT)
6 May, Broadbeach
Gold Coast Suns 17.7 (109) d Northern Territory 4.3 (27)

Goals
Gold Coast Suns: Burke 6, Crossley 3, Foster 2, Simington 2, Arnold, Bowie, Charlesworth, Olarenshaw
NT: Lawrence, Cubillo, Foster, Schwarze

Best
Gold Coast Suns: Dawson, Foster, Burke, Heron, Graham, Simington
NT: Hutt, Bailey, Green, Schwarze, Lawrence, Baird

National representation

Seven boys were named for Allies selection:

  • Zac Bailey - All-Australian U18 selection
  • Rodney Baird
  • Domonic Grant
  • Matthew Green
  • Tony Olango
  • Adam Sambono (NT Thunder)
  • Jeremiah Scrutton

In July 2017, Zac Bailey and Adam Sambono were selected for the NAB AFL Draft Combine testing. 

In August 2016, Domonic Grant (Level 2) and Michael Mummery (Level 1) were selected for the NAB AFL Academy squad.

Allies 2017 fixture and results:

ROUND 1
11 June, Blacktown International Sportspark
Vic Country 10.8 (68) d Allies 8.8 (56)

NT representatives: Bailey

ROUND 2
17 June, Adelaide Oval
SA 17.10 (112) d Allies 9.7 (61)

NT representatives: Bailey, Green

ROUND 3
25 June, Leederville Oval
WA 12.12 (84) d Allies 6.8 (44)

NT representatives: Bailey, Green, Sambono

ROUND 5 (Round 4 was a bye for Allies)
5 July, Simmonds Stadium
Allies 11.10 (76) d VIC Metro 10.13 (73)

NT representatives: Bailey, Sambono

For more information on the Allies or the AFL Under 18s visit the AFL website

2017 support staff:

Andy Bilske – Assistant Coach
Ryan Ayres – Assistant Coach
Matt Cannard – Assistant Coach
Stewart Carr – Assistant Coach
Matt Large – Assistant Coach
Matt Campbell – Assistant Coach
Michaela Long – Team Manager
Belinda Creer – Wellbeing Coach
Jake Shannon – Strength and Conditioning Coach
Tim Fitzgerald – Physiotherapist
Jan Wray – Head Trainer
Annette Duffy – Trainer
Chelsea Mulcahy – Trainer
Kathy Hutt – Trainer

How do you qualify for this squad?

Athletes are identified through local leagues and can be nominated by someone from their club. They may also be invited to participate in the Under 18s program following participating in the Under 16s squad.  Once the Under 18s have completed the Academy Series against Tasmania, Gold Coast Suns, Brisbane Lions, Sydney Swans and GWS Giants, a representative team known as the Allies is selected to participate in the AFL National Championships against Victoria Country, Victoria Metro, Western Australia and South Australia. 

Thanks to our 2017 sponsor

Caddies Golf Club Palmerston