Abala Medal

The Abala Medal is awarded to the Best and Fairest in the NTFL Under 18 competition. 

 
Year Name Club
1956/57 Ken Lew Fatt Works & Housing
1957/58 Gordon Chin Works & Housing
1958/59 T.Allen Waratah
1959/60 George Putti Wanderers
1960/61 Gympie Lew Fatt St Mary's
1961/62 Bill Putti Wanderers
1962/63 Ray Crosby Waratah
1963/64 Michael Poulter Waratah
1964/65 Alan Muir Darwin Buffaloes
1965/66 Alan Muir Darwin Buffaloes
1966/67 Wally Nickels Waratah
1967/68 Harold Furber Darwin Buffaloes
1968/69 Sibby Rioli St Mary's
1969/70 Ron Cooper Darwin Buffaloes
1970/71 Ron Cooper Darwin Buffaloes
1971/72 Dennis Lew Fatt St Mary's
1972/73 Steve Brown Darwin Buffaloes
1973/74 David Cope Waratah
1974/75 Cyclones Tracy  
1975/76 Mark Manolas Darwin Buffaloes
1976/77 Ken Bundle St Mary's
1977/78 Alfred May Waratah
1978/79 Michael Heenan St Mary's
1979/80 William Briston Darwin Buffaloes
1980/81 William Briston Darwin Buffaloes
1981/82 Lindsay Brand Waratah
1982/83 Mark Schubert Nightcliff
1983/84 Damien Daby Darwin Buffaloes
1984/85 Patrick Banjo Darwin Buffaloes
1985/86 Peter Reid Darwin Buffaloes
1986/87 Peter Halvorson Nightcliff
1987/88 Bill Kruse St Mary's
1988/89 Shane Forrester Nightcliff
1989/90 William Mclennan St Mary's
1990/91 Bernard Niki Wanderers
1991/92 Rod Keelan Nightcliff
1992/93 Troy Tillmouth Wanderers
1993/94 Darren Puruntatamerri St Mary's
1994/95 Brenton Toy St Mary's
1994/95 Bradley Peris Nightcliff
1995/96 Anthony Vallejo St Mary's
1996/97 Jason Kreuger Southern Districts
1996/97 Damien Niki Wanderers
1997/98 Ramon Arabena Palmerston Magpies
1998/99 Xavier Clarke (Jnr) St Mary's
1999/00 Mark Berts Palmerston Magpies
2000/01 Minh Nguyen Nightcliff
2001/02 Ronald Smith Nightcliff
2002/03 Minh Nguyen Nightcliff
2003/04 Aaron Motlop Wanderers
2004/05 Nook Mansell Wanderers
2004/05 Shane Thorne Wanderers
2005/06 Ronnie AhFat Nightcliff
2005/06 Cameron Stokes Darwin Buffaloes
2006/07 Ross Tungatalum St Mary's
2007/08 Stuart Campbell Nightcliff
2008/09 Jack O'Shaughnessy Southern Districts
2009/10 Dion Munkara Waratah
2010/11 Dermott Woods St Mary's
2011/12 David Richardson Southern Districts
2012/13 Jake Farrell Big River Hawks
2013/14 Caleb Clyden Big River Hawks
2014/15 Lawrie Raymond Darwin Buffaloes
2015/16 Zac Smith Southern Districts
2016/17 Jess Buderick Big River Hawks
2016/17 Caleb Walker Nightcliff
2017/18 Beau O'Connell Wanderers
2018/19 Caleb Niki Wanderers
2019/20 Beau Tedcastle St Mary's