Nichols Medal Winners

Although the League's Best & Fairest award dates back to the early days of Darwin football when it was known as the President's Medal, it is only since the 1948/49 season that this award has been named the Nichols Medal. The award was named after Joseph Wesley Nichols who was a past NTFL President, Secretary and Life Member.    

     
YEAR NAME CLUB
     
  PRESIDENT'S MEDAL  
1916/17 No records  
1917/18    
1918/19    
1919/20    
1920/21    
1921/22 Rueben Cooper Buffaloes
1922/23    
1923/24    
1924/25    
1925/26    
1926/27 Hec Atherton Magpies
1927/28    
1928/29 Eddie Cubillo Buffaloes
1929/30 Jim Main Waratah
1930/31 Charlie Snape Buffaloes
1931/32 Don Bonson Buffaloes
1932/33 Walter Lew Fatt Buffaloes
1933/34 Walter Lew Fatt Buffaloes
1934/35 Ben Whittam Garrison
1935/36 Don Bonson Buffaloes
1936/37 D Bretherton Garrison
1937/38 Leo Pon Buffaloes
1938/39 Merv Johns Garrison
1939/40    
1940/41 Joe McGuiness Buffaloes
1941/42 Competition suspended due to WW2  
1942/43    
1943/44    
1944/45    
1945/46    
     
  NICHOLS MEDAL  
1946/47 Leo Pon Buffaloes
1947/48 Bob Daniell Army/Navy
1948/49 Andy Nation Army/Navy
1949/50 Joe Sarib Buffaloes
1950/51 Steve Abala Snr. Buffaloes
1951/52 Denis Ganley Waratah
1952/53 Charles 'Bluey' McKee Waratah
1953/54 Bill James Waratah
1954/55 Bill Roe St Marys
1955/56 Neil Davies St Marys
1956/57 Harold Muir Works & Housing
1957/58 Ted Cooper Wanderers
1958/59 Joe Bonson & Terry Lew Fatt Works & Housing & St Mary's
1959/60 Joe Bonson & Peter Marrego Works & Housing & Wanderers
1960/61 Jim Wilson Waratah
1961/62 Ted Cooper Wanderers
1962/63 Bertram Kantilla Waratah
1963/64 Benny Lew Fatt Nightcliff
1964/65 Clifford 'Gympie' Lew Fatt St Marys
1965/66 Rusty Moreen Wanderers
1966/67 Leon Gregory St Marys
1967/68 Don Stokes Buffaloes
1968/69 Ali Muir & Maurie Ryan Buffaloes & Wanderers
1969/70 John Pepperill St Marys
1970/71 Ken Bonson Nightcliff
1971/72 Pat Murphy & Keith Nickels St Marys & Waratah
1972/73 Pat Murphy & Joe Daby St Mary's & Nightcliff
1973/74 Michael Graham St Marys
1974/75 No award competition suspended due to Cyclone Tracy  
1975/76 Ronald 'Barney' Quall Buffaloes
1976/77 Basil Damaso Buffaloes
1977/78 Bill Bennett, Mark Motlop & Ian Wallace St Marys, Nightcliff & North Darwin
1978/79 John 'Bubba' Tye Nightcliff
1979/80 Hank McPhee Waratah
1980/81 Joe Daby Nightcliff
1981/82 Peter Ivanoff Waratah
1982/83 Tony Lehman North Buffaloes
1983/84 Steve Thomson St Marys
1985/86 Damian Christensen St Marys
1986/87 Peter Ivanoff Waratah
1987/88 Steven Stokes Buffaloes
1988/89 William Rioli St Marys
1989/90 Brently Hughes Southern Districts
1990/91 Michael Athanasiou St Marys
1991/92 Jason Jones Buffaloes
1992/93 Noel Long St Marys
1993/94 Jason Jones Buffaloes
1994/95 Joel Howes Wanderers
1995/96 Marty Christensen, Cyril Rioli Snr. St Marys
1996/97 Norm Murphy Nightcliff
1997/98 Norm Murphy Nightcliff
1998/99 Adrian Collard, Tommy Weetra Southern Districts & St Mary's
1999/2000 Kelvin Maher Southern Districts
2000/01 Kelvin Maher Southern Districts
2001/02 Bruce Jarmyn Southern Districts
2002/03 Ben Ah Mat Buffaloes
2003/04 Tim Karpany Wanderers
2004/05 Jarred Ilett St Marys
2005/06 Heath Culpitt St Marys
2006/07 Shannon Rusca Southern Districts
2007/08 Jarred Ilett St Marys
2008/09 Iggy Vallejo St Marys
2009/10 Matthew Cannard Southern Districts
2010/11 James McNamee Wanderers
2011/12 Troy Coates Nightcliff
2012/13 Shane Tipuamantamerri Tiwi Bombers
2013/14 Peter MacFarlane St Marys
2014/15 Cameron Ilett St Marys
2015/16 Brodie Filo Nightcliff
2016/17 Timothy Mosquito Waratah
2017/18 Cameron Ilett Nightcliff