BRFL's big grand final day

BRFL_2017_GF_770x440

The NT WorkSafe Big Rivers Football League (BRFL) Grand Final day is on Saturday 15 September at Nitmiluk Oval (Katherine Showgrounds) and this year marks the first time the women will be battling it out for their own premiership cup. 

The day kicks off at 11am with the Challenge Cup Carnival. Remote teams from the Big Rivers Region will send their best talent to represent their community to compete for bragging rights. 

The inaugural Women’s Grand Final will take place at 4pm between Eastside Blues and the Katherine Camels. These two teams have been ladder leaders all season and with strong lists to select from, the participation-focused competition is sure to turn fierce in the final match. 

As dusk turns the oval into a picturesque array of colours and at 6pm the men’s Eastside Blues will be aiming for their sixth consecutive premiership against the re-ignited Katherine South Crocs. 

Finishing as the undefeated minor premiers in 2018, Eastside will be confident yet cautious against a team who restricted them to their two smallest winning margins in Rounds 1 (22 points) and Round 6 (18 points). 

With the Crocs in their second year back in the competition, the club is determined to knock off a dominant Eastside outfit. 

Follow Big Rivers Football League on Facebook for all the updates on Saturday!

2018 BRFL Awards Night

The 2018 BRFL Awards Night was held on Monday 10 September in Katherine. 

Doug Kelly Medal (Best and Fairest)
Marcus Hamilton – Eastside
 
Women’s Best and Fairest
Jaylah Williams – Eastside  
 
Emerging Player – Male
Kevin Turner – Katherine South
 
Emerging Player – Female
Jamie Bryant – Katherine South
 
Volunteer of the Year 
Rob Renner – Eastside 
 
Club Spirit Award 
Beswick Bears

Team of the year

Men's

 
First name Last name Club
Josiah Blitner Beswick
Quinton Brown Beswick
Peter Farrell Beswick
Joel Budarick Camels
Bradley Johnson Camels
Clint St Claire Camels
Andrew Symes Camels
Zac Whiting Camels
Jonathan Farrar Eastside
Dan Fitzgerald Eastside
Marcus Hamilton Eastside
Dayne Hancock Eastside
Kayle Kossack Eastside
Louis Kossack Eastside
Paddy Kossack Eastside
Willy Kossack Eastside
Roy Farmer Kalano
Felix Slater Kalano
Josh Blitner South
Keelan Fejo South
Glen Hughes South
Steven Stewart South
Kevin Turner South
Robert Gawne Tindal
Dean Milner Tinda

Women's

 
First name Last name Club
Sarah Bailie-Mace Camels
Nikki Baylis Camels
Alexandra Biggs Camels
Samantha Clarke Camels
Mavis Dunn Camels
Emily Knight Camels
Mel McCartney Camels
Mav Pagkalinawan Camels
Nicole Simons Camels
Billie Byers Eastside
Charlee Byers Eastside
Jade De La Coeur Eastside
Cammie De La Coeur Eastside
Holly Engelhardt Eastside
Tahlia Holtze Eastside
Mateeka Nielson Eastside
Jaylah Williams Eastside
Jamie Bryant South
Silvana Goldbach-Eggert South
Georgia  Armitage Tindal
Kate Block Tindal
Julie Lorkin Tindal
Katie Niland Tindal
Samantha  Weatherald Tindal