Men's Under 16s

What is NT Thunder Academy Under 16s?

NT Thunder Academy Under 16s is the Territory’s representative team for male participants aged 15 and 16.

What competitions do they play in?

Nt Thunder Academy Under 16s play in the National Championships in Division 2 against Gold Coast, NSW/ACT and Queensland. 

When did the Under 16s squad first commence?

2012

What have been some highlights?

Each year the squad members get the opportunity to travel interstate and compete against some of the best young footballers from across the Nation. Often going to AFL matches and observing the top level football players.

Who is the current coach?

Matt Campbell 

2018 squad members

 
Name DOB Club
Clarence BAIRD 28/10/2002 Palmerston Football Club
Kyrell BARTON 28/02/2001 Janapurlalki Football Club
Deacon BRAUN 19/06/2001 South Alice Football Club
Sandy BROCK 14/12/2002 Palmerston Football Club
Frances BRUCE 24/09/2001 Pioneer Football Club
Taj BUITENHUIS 18/04/2003 Southern Districts Football Club
Robbie CAMPBELL 27/02/2001 Big River Hawks Football Club
Lachlan DUNEMANN 11/12/2002 Spitfires Football Club
Copeland FORD 24/08/2002 Federals Football Club
Reggie GALLAGHER 28/09/2002 Pioneer Football Club
Jermaine HEARD 7/11/2002 Nightcliff Football Club
Braith HODGES 15/10/2002 St Mary's Football Club
Joshua HOLLAMBY 1/09/2002 Palmerston Football Club
Bailey HUME 1/09/2002 Southern Districts Football Club
Antonio JAMES 31/07/2003 Darwin Buffaloes Football Club
Joel JEFFERY 3/12/2002 Wanderers Football Club
Brett JOHNSON 6/12/2002 Southern Districts Football Club
Thomas KALITSIS 25/09/2002 Tracy Village Football Club
Theo KORTESIS 27/02/2002 Nightcliff Football Club
Brodie LAKE 16/05/2002 Southern Districts Football Club
Jacob LONG 27/03/2002 St Mary's Football Club
Tyrrell LUI 2/06/2002 Wanderers Football Club
Jamal LYNCH 23/03/2002
Ltyentye Apurte Football Club
Lachlan MCFARLANE 1/10/2001 Big River Hawks Football Club
Andy MONIZ- WAKEFIELD 26/10/2003 Nightcliff Football Club
Josiah MUNSTER 6/08/2001 Pioneer Football Club
Max PALMER 6/05/2002 Southern Districts Football Club
Jonty PATRICK 9/11/2002 Palmerston Football Club
Brayden RIOLI 29/04/2002 St Mary's Football Club
Maurice RIOLI JNR 1/09/2002 St Mary's Football Club
Kshaun RIVERS 14/07/2002 Wanderers Football Club
Luke ROBERTS 13/03/2002 Palmerston Football Club
John TIPILOURA 6/12/2002 Tiwi Bombers Football Club
Stanley TIPILOURA 27/12/2002 St Mary's Football Club
Waylon WALTERS 12/07/2002 Nightcliff Football Club

2018 Under 16 Championships fixtures and results:

ROUND 1
2.30pm Monday 11 June
NT Thunder vs NSW/ACT
Blacktown International Sports Park (BISP), Blacktown, NSW

NSW/ACT 16.9.105 defeated NT Thunder 6.7.43

GOALS

NT Thunder: Stanley Tipiloura 2, Kyrell Barton, Copeland Ford, Joel Jeffrey, Maurice Rioli

BEST

NT Thunder: Clarence Baird, Sandy Brock, Brodie Lake, Jamal Lynch, Andy Moniz Wakefield, Maurice Rioli

ROUND 2
10am Tuesday 10 July
NT Thunder vs Gold Coast
Gold Coast, QLD

Tasmania 19.10.124 defeated NT Thunder 7.7.49  

GOALS

NT Thunder: Brodie Lake 2, Jacob Long,  Andy Moniz-Wakefield, Malcolm Rosas, Brayden Rioli, Maurice Rioli Jr

BEST

NT Thunder: Deacon Braun, Dominic Forbes,Tyrell Lui, Andy Moniz-Wakefield, Jonty Patrick, Malcolm Rosas

ROUND 3
12.15pm Saturday 14 July
NT Thunder vs Queensland
Brisbane, QLD

Queensland 10.7.67 defeated NT Thunder 8.11.59

GOALS

NT Thunder: Copeland Ford 4, Sandy Brock, Joel Jeffrey, Jacob Long, Andy Moniz-Wakefield

BEST

NT Thunder: Deacon Braun, Tyrrell Lui, Jeffrey Simon, Joel Jeffrey, Maurice Rioli Jnr, Malcolm Rosa

How do you qualify for this squad?

Athletes are identified through local leagues and can be nominated by someone from their club. They may also invited to participate in the Under 16s program from game observation throughout the season by other officials.  

Thanks to our 2018 sponsor