2018 Women's Under 18s

2018 NT Thunder Academy U18 Women's squad members

Coach: Chris Baksh

 
Jumper # Name Height DOB League Club/ local Club
1 Emily HILL 155cm 25/11/2000 Wanderers Football Club
2 Madeline GAULT 157cm 9/2/2000 Waratah Football Club
3 Tabitha MAY 157cm 17/07/2000 Palmerston Football Club
4 Tayla HART-ALUNI 162cm 4/8/2001 Darwin Buffaloes Football Club
5 Joelle KANTILLA 160cm 25/10/2000 Waratah Football Club
6 Sherayane PURUNTATAMERI 158cm 10/11/1999 Waratah Football Club
7 Tishara DAVERN 168cm 19/10/2000 Wanderers Football Club
8 Danielle PONTER 161cm 1/8/2000 St. Mary's Football Club
9 Michaline MUNGATOPI 157cm 22/12/2001 Tiwi Bombers Football Club
10 Janet BAIRD 160cm 1/12/2000 Palmerston Football Club
11 Mavis DUNN 162cm 11/11/2000 Big Rivers Hawks Football Club
12 Stevie BROWN 155cm 9/3/2000 St. Mary's Football Club
13 Dominique CARBONE 155cm 25/09/2001 Darwin Buffaloes Football Club
14 Elouise CALMA 156cm 14/06/2001 St. Mary's Football Club
15 Shoneeka ABBOTT 158cm 15/10/2001 Alkamilya Football Club
16 Shaquille SWAN 161cm 13/12/2000 Pioneers Football Club
17 Stephanie WILLIAMS 159cm 27/01/2002 Darwin Buffaloes Football Club
18 Billie BYERS 162cm 10/1/1999 Big Rivers Hawks Football Club
19 Alysha HEALY 167cm 29/09/2000 Waratah Football Club
20 Martha DE SANTIS 158cm 13/04/2000 Darwin Buffaloes Football Club
21 Brittne HAYES 170cm 19/04/2000 Wanderers Football Club
22 Kiarra WILLIAMS-BROWNE 161cm 28/06/2000 Wanderers Football Club
23 Arthurina MOREEN 167cm 3/2/2000 Tiwi Bombers football club
24 Yasmen ROE 168cm 25/12/2000 Alkamilya Football Club
25 Rachel HARTUNG 171cm 14/06/2001 Rovers Football Club
26 Bella CLARKE 172cm 22/05/2001 Southern Districts Football Club
27 Shanite GARRAWURRA 171cm 15/01/2000 Djarrak Football Club
28 Freda PURUNTATAMERI 172cm 20/03/2001 Tiwi Bombers Football Club
29 Molly ALTHOUSE 173cm 7/5/2002 Darwin Buffaloes Football Club
30 Jessie BROCK 180cm 16/09/2000 Palmerston Football Club

2018 fixtures and results:

ROUND 1
8:30pm Friday 25 May
NT Thunder vs South Australia
TIO Stadium, Marrara, NT

South Australia 9.13.67 defeated NT Thunder 6.2.38

GOALS

NT Thunder: Bella Clarke 2, Tayla Hart-Aluni 2, Arthurina Moreen 2

BEST

NT Thunder: Shoneeka Abbott, Jessie Brock, Madeline Gault, Alysha Healy, Tabitha May, Danielle Ponter

8:30am Sunday 27 May
NT Thunder vs South Australia
TIO Stadium, Marrara, NT

South Australia 10.9.69 defeated NT Thunder 0.1.1 

BEST

NT Thunder: Shoneeka Abbott, Dominique Carbone, Bella Clarke, Tayla Hart-Aluni, Tabitha May, Arthurina Moreen.

National representation

Eight girls have been named for the 2018 Central Allies* selection:

  • Janet Baird
  • Jessie Brock
  • Bella Clarke
  • Madeline Gault
  • Alysha Healy
  • Tabitha May
  • Arthurina Moreen
  • Danielle Ponter

The Central Allies is a team comprised of players from the Northern Territory and South Australia who were selected from their Round 1 performances. 

ROUND 2
3pm Monday 9 July
Eastern Allies vs Central Allies
Metricon Stadium, Gold Coast, QLD

Eastern Allies 6.8.44 defeated Central Allies 2.4.16

ROUND 3
10am Friday 13 July
Vic Metro vs Central Allies
Bond University, Gold Coast, QLD

Vic Metro 10.6.66 defeated Central Allies 3.3.21

In May 2018, Tabitha May was named the NT's Most Valuable Player after the two Round 1 selection match's for the Central Allies squad. 

2018 support staff:

Wally Gallio – Team Manager
Shannon Millar – Assistant Coach
Sheralee Taylor – Assistant Coach
Lauren Motlop – Assistant Coach
Natalie Althouse – Assistant Coach
Brian Ahmat – Assistant Coach 
Karina Gray – Assistant Coach