2018 School Sports - Australian Football Championships

In 2018 the Northern Territory had a male and female team participate in the School Sport Australia (SSA) Australian Football Championships. 

Each year the championships is held in a different state/ territory and in 2018 South Australia was the host state. 

Following her skilful and classy performances at the championships in Adelaide, J'Noemi Anderson was given All-Australian honours.

U15 Boys fixture and results

Game 1
2:15pm Sunday 22 July
Queensland vs Northern Territory
Hickinbotham Oval, Noarlunga Downs, SA

QLD 19.14.128 defeated NT 2.1.13

Game 2
10:45am Monday 23 July
Northern Territory vs Tasmania
Maughan Thiem Hyundai Oval, Woodville, SA

TAS 14.10.94 defeated NT 2.3.15

Game 3
12:30pm Wednesday 25 July
South Australia vs Northern Territory
City Mazda Stadium, Richmond, SA

SA 14.10.94 defeated NT 1.1.7

Game 4
12:30pm Thursday 26 July
New South Wales vs Northern Territory
Maughan Thiem Hyundai Oval, Woodville, SA

NSW 25.8.158 defeated NT 2.2.14

Final - 7th vs 8th
9:30am Saturday 28 July
Australian Capital Territory vs Northern Territory
Coopers Stadium, Hindmarsh, SA 
 
NT 7.7.49 defeated ACT 7.8.48 - to claim the Duck Oil trophy for the first time since 2009. This trophy is reserved for when the two territory teams - NT and ACT play in a final. 

U15 Girls fixture and results

Game 1
12:30pm Sunday 22 July
New South Wales vs Northern Territory
Aldi Arena, Torrensville, SA

NSW 5.5.35 defeated NT 0.1.1

Game 2
9:00am Monday 23 July
Victoria (2) vs Northern Territory
Aldi Arena, Torrensville, SA

NT 4.5.29 defeated VIC 2 3.2.20

Game 3
2:15pm Wednesday 25 July
Northern Territory vs South Australia
Aldi Arena, Torrensville, SA

SA 5.9.39 defeated NT 2.1.13

Game 4
2:15pm Thursday 26 July
Australia Capital Territory vs Northern Territory
Aldi Arena, Torrensville, SA

NT 15.18.108 defeated ACT 0.2.2

Final - 5th vs 6th
11:00am Saturday 28 July
Northern Territory vs Queensland
Coopers Stadium, Hindmarsh, SA 

NT 3.3.21 defeated by QLD 3.5.23

 

Under 15 Boys Team Members
Timothy Babui
Isiah Baldock
Henry Carter
Phil (Raphinit) Chindam
Will Crane
Alwyn Davey
Jayden Davey
Tom Demamiel
Nathan Dickson
Rory Fairchild
Mathias Gaykamangu
Jamie Jones
Galimara Maymuru
Gungdjarra Mununggurr
Wanharrawurr Mununggurr
Jack Newman
Matthew Rawsthorne
Sam Shutte
Tom Smith
Riley Stone
Preyebin Tipiloura
Terence Tipungwuti
Jaeden Watts
Djatana Wunungmara
Xavier Vallejo
 
Under 15 Boys Reserve Members
Lucas Ambrose Pearce
Liam Charles
Michael Coleman
Andrew Green
Darcy Lockens
Brody Motlop
Jake Nagawali
Ethan Rynski
Elijah Williams
 
Under 15 Girls Team Members
J’Noemi Anderson
Edda Baptista
Jasmin Bathern
Jamie Bryant
Jasmine Cunningham
Charlotte Elcoate
Chloe Everingham
Madison Harris
Gertrude Kantilla
Zoe Larkins
Shavayah Lee
Shanoah Leedie
Latoya Mccoy 
Grace Mulvahil
Kaya Mununggurr
Toya Norris
Marietta Puautjimi
Angelia Rankin
Bella Rees
Maria Rioli
Iesha Ronberg
Charli Simmonds
Roslyn Starr
Lakiteh White
Kaitey Whittaker
 
Under 15 Girls Reserve Members
Mahlea Anderson
Latoya Collinson
Chloe Gallio
Kiera Heffernan
Rhanya Hewitt
Maya Jakubiszyn
Una Kerinauia
Zoe Kurnoth
Ciaralii Parnell
Nadine Puautjimi
Polly Richardson
Tracieane Webb
Kierra Zerafa